Privacy Notice Programme Applicant

PRIVACY NOTICE  FOR PROGRAMME PARTICIPANTS

  1. Introduction
  2. Who we are and how to contact us
  3. What information we use and what we do with it
  4. The legal bases we rely on
  5. Who we share your information with
  6. International transfers
  7. How long we keep your information
  8. How to access your information and other rights

 

  1. Introduction

FremantleMedia Limited is committed to protecting your personal information. If you’re thinking of participating in one of our programmes, this privacy notice explains what we do with your personal information.

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time, so please check back periodically.

  1. Who we are and how to contact us

FremantleMedia Limited is the data controller responsible for your information. We’re an English company (with company number 00276928) and our registered office address is 1 Stephen Street, London W1T 1AL.

If you have any questions about this notice or want to exercise your rights, please email us at privacy.officer@fremantlemedia.com. You can also write to us at our registered office address, marked for the attention of our privacy officer.

  1. What information we use and what we do with it

We ask you for, and use, your personal information when you apply to participate in one of our programmes, and if we go on to select you as a participant or contributor. We use that information in a number of different ways, depending on the stage reached in the production process.  The table below sets out, for each stage of the production process, what we do with your information.

We might not always ask you for all of the information listed in the table, as some types of information may not be relevant to the particular programme you’ve applied for.

Some important don’ts at any stage

Please don’t give us:

Stage 1: Applying to participate (including telephone casting)

Information we use How we use it Why we use it
Name, contact details, email address. To contact you about your application. If we can’t contact you, we won’t be able to invite you to an audition.
Information about you which we consider is likely to be relevant in assessing whether you’ll be a suitable contributor.

It includes your date of birth, and information about your work; your home and family life; your interests and personality; any previous TV appearances; as well as other information relevant to the programme you’ve applied for.

We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor and that you meet our age eligibility requirements. To decide whether to invite you to the next stage of the application/casting process, which may include an audition.

If you’re selected to participate in the programme, we may also use this information to perform our contract with you.

Audio visual recordings, whether submitted by you as part of your application, or made available by you publicly on YouTube or other platforms. We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor and that you meet our age eligibility requirements. To decide whether to invite you to the next stage of the application/casting process, which may include an audition.

 

Stage 2: Shortlisting & Auditioning

Information we use How we use it Why we use it
Name, contact address, email address and date of birth. To contact you about your application and to conduct criminal record checks (more on this below).

We may also share this information with a global news database service to compile  information about you which is publicly available from various sources such as newspapers, websites, blogs. We may also undertake online searches of information which you have made public (including on social media) and/or verify information you have supplied with your family members and/or employers.

If we can’t contact you, we won’t be able to invite you to an audition.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you, mindful that we have a business need to check that you are who you say you are, and that what you tell us about yourself is correct. We also need to protect our commercial and reputational interests (as well as those of the broadcaster and our partners), and to safeguard the welfare of our employees, freelancers, audience members, and contributors/contestants.

More detailed information about you which we consider is likely to be relevant in assessing whether you’ll be a suitable contributor.

It includes information about your work; your home and family life; your interests and personality; other information relevant to the programme you’ve applied for; as well as names, contact details and email addresses of members of your family, your friends and your employer.

We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor.

If you’re selected to participate in the programme, we use this information when filming background pieces about you which might be shown in the programme.

We use information you give us about your family, friends and your employer to contact them to verify information you have given us and to film background story pieces with them that might be shown as part of the programme.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you; and, if you’re ultimately selected to participate in the programme, to perform that contract with you.
Health or medical conditions If you’re shortlisted, we may give you a medical screening questionnaire which will ask about any health or medical conditions which might affect your ability to participate.  We’ll ask you to send the completed medical questionnaire directly to a medical professional who may invite you to provide them with further information about your health or medical conditions.  We don’t see any of this information.

The medical professional will compile a report. The medical professional doesn’t share the report with us. They only tell us whether or not they think you’re fit enough to participate, and what (if any) reasonable adjustments we’d need to make.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you and, if you’re selected to participate in the programme, to make sure you’re fit enough to be a contestant, and to enable us to make any reasonable adjustments.

You don’t have to give the medical professional the information they ask for, but if you don’t, your application might fail.

We only use this information if you’ve given us your permission.

 

 

Criminal convictions (unspent) If you’re shortlisted, we’ll ask you to complete a personal disclosure form declaring any unspent criminal convictions or pending court cases. We’ll also ask you to provide the necessary information to enable a criminal record check to be conducted with law enforcement and government agencies to verify the information you’ve supplied.

We’ll share this information, along with your name and date of birth, with a third party agency to conduct the criminal record check.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you, mindful of our need to safeguard the well-being of our employees, freelancers, audience members, and contributors/contestants.

You don’t have to give us this information, but if you don’t, your application might fail.

We only use this information if you’ve given us your permission.

Proof of identity, such as a passport or driving licence We check and make a copy of this information to verify that you are who you say you are, and to verify your age. To decide whether to enter into a contract with you, mindful of our need to safeguard the well-being of our employees, freelancers, audience members, and contributors/contestants.
Proof of your right to live and work in the UK We check and make a copy of this information to verify that you have a legal entitlement to live and work in the UK. To decide whether to enter into a contract with you, mindful that we have a legitimate business need to check that you’re able legally to participate in the programme and potentially take up any work opportunities that come about from that participation.
Audio visual recordings that we film during the audition process of you and your family. It includes recordings of your performance and answers to questions we ask about you. We review this information to assess whether we think you’ll be a suitable contributor.

We don’t broadcast these recordings as part of the programme.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you; and, if you’re ultimately selected to participate in the programme, to perform that contract with you.
Names, contact details you have given us for your family/friends/referee/employer, and information about you that we receive from them. To contact your family/friends/referee/employer to verify what you have told us about yourself; and to provide us with information about you and them for potential use in short video clips about you and your story/background which may be shown as part of the programme. To decide whether to enter into a contract with you; and, if you’re ultimately selected to participate in the programme, to perform that contract with you.
Information about your prior contractual commitments including management and recording agreements. To assess whether you’re eligible to participate in the programme and enter into the prize agreements (if any).

We’ll pass this information on to our co-producers or other partners providing the prize agreements.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you; and, if you’re ultimately selected to participate in the programme, to perform that contract with you.
Business plans, architect plans, project information and other information specific to the programme you have applied for To assess your suitability as a contributor to the programme and if you are selected to participate in the programme to feature in the programme.

We may share this information with our programme advisors or experts.

To decide whether to enter into a contract with you; and, if you’re ultimately selected to participate in the programme, to perform that contract with you.

 

 

 

 

Stage 4: Production/Post Production

Information we use How we use it Why we use it
Audio visual recordings of you and your performances filmed/recorded during the production process and used to make the programme. We use these recordings in order to make and exploit the programme. To perform our contract with you.
Health or medical information supplied by you during the production process to the company doctor/programme psychologist or the production team. Any information disclosed to the production team will, with your permission, be passed on confidentially to the show psychologist and/or the company doctor.

Any direct conversations you have with the company doctor or psychologist are confidential.

The company doctor will prepare a confidential welfare assessment report and make recommendations for each individual who proceeds through to the next stage of the competition. This report will be shared with senior members of the production team only and, if necessary, key individuals at the broadcaster.

To safeguard your welfare and make sure you’re fit enough to be a contestant. It also enables us to make any reasonable adjustments.

We only use this information if you’ve given us your permission.

You don’t have to give us permission to use this information but, if you don’t, you might not be able to participate further in the programme.

 

 

In the case of children, your name, date of birth, address, and other contact details, letter from your doctor and letter from your headmaster We use this information to apply to your local council for a child licence for you to enable you to perform in the programme. To perform our contract with you and to meet our legal obligation to obtain a licence for televised child performances.
Information about reputational issues including information about things that have happened in you or your family’s past, or photographs that exist from your past or past social media posts (e.g. on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) We ask for information about your past to protect and minimise the effect on (as far as we are able) you or your family’s reputation in the event any issues from your past are made public by the press or a third party as a result of your appearance on the programme. To perform our contract with you, mindful of the need to protect your reputation (as far as we are able), and to protect our commercial and reputational interests and those of the broadcaster of the programme.
Information supplied by you to members of the production team, other contestants, judges, presenters or other people working on the programme during the development, production and/or exploitation of the programme.

Information you’ve made public via social media as well as information supplied to us by your family members, friends and employers.

Other information about you that is available online.

This information is used in the development and production of the programme. To perform our contract with you.
Information about your financial commitments and outgoings such as rent, bills and other contractual financial commitments. Your bank account details. To assess whether you need financial support to meet regular fixed outgoings (e.g. rent, electricity/gas, and council tax) for which you are contractually committed to pay and that you wouldn’t be able to meet as a result of your being a contributor in the programme.

If we assess that you need financial support, we need your bank details in order to make any payments.

To perform our contract with you.
Name, contact details and email address. We provide this information to external legal or other advisors (if applicable). They will contact you to advise you on prize agreements (if any) and other work opportunities that may come about from your participation in the programme. We share your contact details with those advisors because, as a responsible producer, it’s in our interests for you to obtain appropriate legal or other professional advice.
Email Address We share your email address with the broadcaster so that they can invite you to provide information about your diversity characteristics (i.e. gender, ethnicity, disability, age gender identity and sexual orientation).

 

 

We’ve agreed to share your email address with the broadcaster because we consider that it’s in ours, theirs and society’s interests as a whole to ensure diversity in the television industry.

You don’t have to give the broadcaster any information when asked. If you do, we won’t see that information.

Please remember to check the broadcaster’s privacy notice carefully before providing them with any diversity information, as we’re not responsible for how they use it.

Your bank account details. If you are the winner of the programme and there is a cash prize, we use this information to pay you prize monies. To perform our contract with you.  If we don’t have your bank details, we can’t pay you the prize monies!

Stage 5: Exploitation & Licensing of the Programme

Information we use How we use it Why we use it
Name, contact details and email address. We may share your contact details with the broadcaster or our commercial partners or licensees so that they can contact you in relation to press launches, photo calls, interviews and other activity relating to the exploitation of the programme. To perform our contract with you.
Information about you as embodied in the programme and publicity trails and other content related to the programme including material for exploitation on YouTube, Facebook, Instagram or other social media sites. To broadcast, distribute, publicise and otherwise exploit the programme (or parts of it) anywhere in the world, for the duration of your lifetime (if not longer), and by any means, including on television, online, in DVDs, video, books and magazines.

We’ll share this information with the broadcaster and other licensees of the programme including social media platforms and on websites and social media channels operated by our commercial partners.

To perform our contract with you.
Name and contact details. To keep for reference purposes on our rights database.

We’ll share this information with the broadcaster for inclusion on its own rights databases.

To perform our contract with you.

Direct marketing

Information we use How we use it Why we use it
Name and email address and other information provided by you in your application form such as information about your work, your home and family life, your interests and personality, any previous TV appearances. To contact you by email about a new series of a programme you’ve previously applied for, or about other Thames programmes we think you might be interested in applying for.

To send you and keep you updated with information by email about the programme you have applied for, including any programme-related events, tours, products including record releases and casting.

If we can’t contact you, we won’t be able to let you know about new series or programmes you might want to apply to participate in, or programme-related events, tours or products.

We’ll only contact you if you’ve asked us to.

 

  1. The legal bases we rely on

We need to collect and use your personal information because you’ve asked us to consider your application to participate in the programme. If your application is successful and we select you, we’ll enter into a contractual agreement with you for your participation in the programme. That contract is called a ‘contributor agreement’. Once we’ve entered in to the contributor agreement with you, we’ll also need to use information about you to perform that contract.

So, we need use your information to take pre-contractual steps at your request (i.e. when you ask us to consider your application), and then – if we enter into a contributor agreement with you – to perform that contract.

Information about your health or unspent convictions is sensitive, so before using it we’ll ask you for your permission (i.e. your explicit consent). You decide whether you want to give us permission to use that sensitive personal information. You can also withdraw that permission at any time by contacting us. Please note that if you don’t give us permission to use your sensitive personal information, your application might fail or you might not be able to continue to participate in the programme.

Where we use your (non-sensitive) information to let you know about new programmes and programme-related events and products, we only do this because you’ve asked us to (i.e. with your consent). Again, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We share your contact details with: (1) legal and other professional advisors, because as a responsible producer, it’s in our interests for you to obtain appropriate legal or other professional advice; and (2) the broadcaster, because we consider that it’s in ours, theirs and society’s interests as a whole to ensure diversity in the television industry.

  1. Who we share your information with

We share personal information about participants with certain other companies in relation to our programmes.

Companies we’ll share your information with include those within the Fremantle Group, our co-producer(s) on the programme and the programme’s broadcaster.  Your information may also be shared with our insurers, the programme’s insurers, regulatory authorities including OFCOM, your local council (in the event we need to obtain a child licence to enable you to perform on the programme) and as required by law. To help us verify information you have provided, we may also share your information with global news database services, law enforcement and government agencies, and medical professionals.

We also have a number of trusted suppliers who work on our behalf. They have to process your information in line with our instructions. One such supplier is eTribez Casting Ltd which provides us with a casting and contestant database management service.

Either way, whenever we share your information, we’ll make sure that the company we share it with keeps your information as securely as we do.

  1. International transfers

Sometimes the companies and suppliers we need to share personal information with are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

Where we do this, we’ll make sure your personal information receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. If you’d like more information about this, please let us know by contacting our privacy officer.

Please also note that any programme in which you might appear is likely to be distributed internationally.

  1. How long we keep your information

We don’t keep your personal information for longer than is necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which we collected that information, and any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

In most cases, if your application is unsuccessful, we’ll delete your personal information within 6 months from when your application is discontinued. If you’re unsuccessful but have asked us to keep you informed about new programmes, we’ll keep your application form on file for a further 3 years – though you can change your mind at any time.

If you’re successful, we’ll delete your personal information within 7 years from the end of production of the programme, except for (i) details of any business plans, your bank details and any information we have collected from you in order to apply for a child performance licence which we will delete 6 months from the end of production of the programme, (ii) copies of your passport which we will delete 2 years from the end of production of the programme and  (iii) any contractual documentation with you (such as the contributor agreement) which we’ll keep for the duration of copyright in the programme in order to distribute and exploit it.

  1. How to access your information and other rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you.

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, subject to any applicable exemptions, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details) within the timescales or extended timescales provided for by the law for complex requests, or where applicable, provide you with an explanation as to why we will not be complying with your request. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable because that was the legal basis on which we were processing your personal information). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll take reasonable steps to inform those others where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us. If you are entitled to restriction and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our information management practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their office on 0303 123 1113.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (our contact details are at the top of this notice).